HUD Logo
USA%20Flag  
Connect with HUD
Site Map         A-Z Index         Text   A   A   A
HUD   >   Program Offices   >   Housing   >   Single Family   >   SFH National Servicing Center   >   Deed-In-Lieu Frequently Asked Questions
Deed-in-Lieu Frequently Asked Questions
The Deed in Lieu of Foreclosure (DIL) is the second Disposition Option in which a Borrower voluntarily deeds their collateral property in exchange for a release from all obligations under the mortgage. A DIL of Foreclosure may not be accepted from Borrowers who can financially afford their mortgage payments.

Question 1: Does HUD allow the mortgagor to use their $2,000 incentive fee to pay off junior liens when qualifying for a DIL?

Answer: Yes, the mortgagor's DIL of foreclosure consideration is not to exceed $2,000. The funds may be used to pay off junior liens or may be paid to the mortgagor upon vacating the property. See ML 2002-13.

Question 2: Can the mortgagee accept a DIL of foreclosure when there is an existing Partial Claim?

Answer: Yes, HUD will accept title subject to liens securing repayment of Section 235 assistance payments, Partial Claim advances, and Title I liens. See ML 2000-05.